Data Privacy Statement

Thank you for your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is very important to us.

At this point, we would like to inform you about our company's data privacy statement. Naturally, we observe the legal provisions of the European´s General Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO), Germany's Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG) and other legal data protection provisions.

1. Name and contact details of the controller and the company data protection officer
The following data protection information applies to data processing by:

Controller:
REA Elektronik GmbH
Teichwiesenstrasse 1
64367 Muehltal
Germany

The data protection officer of REA Elektronik GmbH is TÜV Technische Überwachung Hessen GmbH. You can contact the data protection officer via email: datenschutzinfo(at)rea.de.

2. Collection and processing of data collection
It is of course possible to visit our websites without indicating to us who you are. We will only collect technical data such as the name of your Internet service provider, the website that you reached us from, and our websites that you visit. This information, including the date and time, will be evaluated for internal statistical purposes involving advertising, website analysis, and the technically suitable design of our websites. You will remain completely anonymous as a user. Personal data is only collected if you provide it to us of your own will, for example in connection with a customer inquiry.

3. Use of cookies
We use cookies to improve the quality of the structure and content of our website, and to enable the maximum level of user-oriented and problem-free navigation. We place so-called 'session cookies' limited to the duration of your visit. These enable us to record which products were viewed using your computer. Cookies cannot damage your computer. They do not represent a security hazard in the context of a virus or spying on your computer. You control the treatment of cookies. To allow, decline, view, or delete them, please consult the help function in your browser.

4. Customer data
Provided you submit personal data to us, we will save and use your data according to legal regulations exclusively for the indicated purpose,e.g. to answer a contact and/or service request, or to send our newsletter. Further processing of your data or transmission to third parties shall only take place within a scope required for processing your message.

5. Creation of a pseudonym profile for web analysis
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. ('Google'). Google Analytics uses so-called 'cookies', text files that are saved on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will normally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case IP-anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be truncated within the area of the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address be first transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports regarding website activities for website operators, and providing them other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. The IP address that your browser provides within the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser software, however please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You may also prevent collection of data by cookies related to your use of the website (including your IP address) and its transmission to Google and the processing of this data by Google by clicking the following link and downloading and installing the provided browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

By clicking the following link you can prevent that your data is being used by Google Analytics. By doing this, an Opt-Out-Cookie is being set, so no data will be collected on future visits to this website: 

Deactivate Google Analytics.

6. Google Maps
This website uses the Google Maps API, a map service of Google Inc. "("Google"), to display an interactive map. By using Google Maps, information about your use of this website (including your IP address) may be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. 

Google may transfer the information obtained through Maps to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Nevertheless, it would be technically possible for Google to identify at least individual users on the basis of the data received. It is possible that personal data and personality profiles of users of the Google website could be processed for other purposes over which we have and cannot influence. This and the fact that data is transmitted to the USA is problematic for data protection reasons.

You can easily deactivate the Google Maps service to prevent data transfer to Google: To do this, deactivate JavaScript in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use the map.

By using this website and by not deactivating the JavaScript function, you explicitly declare that you are aware of the data protection problems and that you agree to the processing of data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above.

7. Social network plug-ins

Facebook
Plug-ins run by the social network Facebook Ireland Limited, Hanover Reach, 5-7 Hanover Quay, Dublin 2 Ireland are integrated into our website. You can recognize Facebook plug-ins on our page by the Facebook logo or the "Like" button. An overview of Facebook plug-ins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit a page with such a plug-in, your browser will establish a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plug-in is transmitted directly to your browser by Facebook and integrated into the website. This allows Facebook to obtain the information that you have visited the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged into Facebook at the time, Facebook will be able to assign the visit to your Facebook account. If you click the "Like" button or submit a comment, your browser will send the information directly to Facebook and it will be stored there. You can find information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and settings options for protection of your privacy, in the data privacy information provided by Facebook: http://de-de.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.php

Twitter
Buttons of the social network Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA are integrated into our website. The bookmarks are designated with the Twitter logo. If you click on this logo, you will be able to share an article or page on Twitter or follow us on Twitter. When you pull up a website with this button, you browser will establish a direct connection to the Twitter servers and transmit the content of the Twitter buttons directly to your browser. We have no control over the amount of information that Twitter collects with this plug-in. If you are logged into Twitter at the time, Twitter will be able to assign the visit to your Twitter account. If you would like to keep Twitter from collecting information about you through our website, you can log out of Twitter before visiting our website and delete any cookies Twitter may have installed on your PC. You can find further information on the collection and use of data by Twitter as well as your rights in this regard and settings options for protection of your privacy in the data privacy information provided by Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=de

YouTube
Plug-ins from Youtube.de/Youtube.com, represented by Google Inc. and operated by YouTube, LLC, Cherry Ave., USA have been integrated into our website. If you pull up websites with such a plug-in, a connection is established with YouTube and information about the pages you are visiting is transmitted. YouTube can assign this information to your personal user accounts if you are logged in as a member of YouTube. You can stop such information from being assigned to your YouTube account by logging out before using the plug-in. You can find further information on the collection and use of data by YouTube as well as your rights in this regard and settings options for protection of your privacy in the data privacy information provided by YouTube: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

XING
The XING Share Button (Xing AG, Gänsemarkt 6, 20354 Hamburg) is in use on our website. When this website is pulled up, your browser will quickly establish a connection to the servers of XING AG ("XING") in order to provide the features of the "XING Share Button" (especially the calculation/display of values). XING will not store any personal data when you pull up this website. XING doesn't store any IP addresses. Furthermore, your user behavior will not be evaluated using cookies in connection wit the "XING Share Button". Updated data privacy information on the "XING Share Button" and supplementary information can be found on this website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection

LinkedIn
Plug-ins of the social network LinkedIn of LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, are integrated into our website. You can recognize the LinkedIn buttons from the LinkedIn logo or the "Recommend" share button. When you visit this website, a direct connection is established between your browser and the LinkedIn server. This informs LinkedIn that you visited the website. If you click the LinkedIn share button while you are logged in to LinkedIn, the content of this website may be linked with your LinkedIn profile and your visit to the website may be associated with your user account. If you are a LinkedIn member and don't want the data collected about our website by LinkedIn to be stored and associated with your LinkedIn account, you will have to log out of LinkedIn before visiting our website. Information on the collection and use of data by LinkedIn can be found in the data protection information: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

8. Data security
Personally relevant data will only be protected by REA Elektronik GmbH using corresponding data centers and computers protected with industry-standard security technology (e.g. firewalls, password protection, access checks, etc.). We shall only save personally relevant data for as long as needed to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected, for which it is necessary, or which is needed to meet legal requirements for report creation or maintaining documents.

9. Data protection and third-party websites
This website may contain links to third-party websites from time to time. If you follow a link to one of these websites, please note that these websites are subject to their own data protection regulations and we are not responsible for them and cannot accept liability for external data protection conditions.

10. Dispatch of newsletters
With our newsletter we inform you about our current offers, news and products. You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. You will find a link to unsubscribe in each newsletter.

11. Live Chat
This website uses Userlike, a live chat software from the company Userlike UG ( limited of liability). Userlike uses "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow personal conversation in the form of a real-time chat on the website with you. The collected data will not be used to personally identify the visitor of this website and will not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. For further information, please refer to Userlike's privacy policy at https://www.userlike.com/de/terms#privacy-policy

12. Data Colletion in web analytics

13. Contact form / Callback form / Service form
For the purpose of contacting REA Elektronik Marketing (marketing(at)rea.de, +49 (0)6154/638-0), your contact data will be processed and transmitted in an encrypted manner. We would like to point out that we will only process your data to answer your contact enquiry and, if necessary, forward it to international subsidiaries and national/international sales partners. Your data will only be passed on to the extent necessary to process your request. For more information about the processing method of your data, you may contact the relevant department using the above given contact information. The contact details of our data protection officer as well as further information on data protection at REA Elektronik GmbH you will find at the bottom of our data protection declaration.

14. Data transmission to third countries
Personal data may be forwarded to international subsidiaries and sales partners as part of a contact enquiry.

15. Standard periods for data deletion
The legislator has enacted various retention periods and obligations. After expiry of these periods, the corresponding data is routinely deleted. If data is not affected by this, it will be deleted or made anonymous when the purposes stated in this data protection declaration cease to apply. If this data protection declaration does not contain any other, deviating provisions regarding the storage of data, the data collected by us will be stored by us for as long as they are necessary for the aforementioned purposes for which they were collected.

Further processing or use of your personal data will generally only take place if permitted by law or if you have consented to data processing or use. In the event of further processing for purposes other than those for which the data were originally collected, we will inform you of these other purposes prior to further processing and provide you with further relevant information.

16. Right of objection
For reasons arising from your particular situation, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you, which is carried out, inter alia, on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. e or f DSGVO, in accordance with Art. 21 DSGVO. We will stop processing your personal data unless we can prove compelling reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims. To exercise your above right, please contact the addresses given below.

17. Right to information and contact
According to the EU-DSGVO, you have the right to your saved data free of charge and the right to reports, blocking, or deletion of this data. For this purpose and/or in order to receive more information involved with this, please contact our data protection officer at TÜV Hessen via email datenschutzinfo(at)rea.de.

18. Changes to these data protection provisions
We reserve the right to change these data protection provisions at any time effective for the future. The current version will be available on the website. Please visit the website regularly and inform yourself regarding the applicable data protection provisions. Status: November 2018.

19. Data Protection Inquiries
TÜV Technische Überwachung Hessen GmbH
datenschutzinfo(at)rea.de

contact
+49 (0) 6154 - 638 0

You have questions? We would be pleased to call you back.

* Mandatory field